by Edwin Black
[…] The
California Education Code empowers UC officials to function as
jurisdictions unto themselves, as though they are small cities. They can
hire their own police departments and exercise discretion on police
policy and conduct. Section 92600 states, “The Regents of the University
of California are authorized and empowered to appoint one or more
persons to be members of the University of California Police Department …
[and] are peace officers … upon the campuses of the University of
California and an area within one mile of the exterior boundaries of
each thereof.”
Section 830.2 of the California Penal Code states:
“A member of the University of California Police Department, appointed
pursuant to Section 92600 of the Education Code, is a peace officer
whose authority extends to any place in the state … specified in Section
92600 of the Education Code.” The law also vests campus officers with
“concurrent jurisdiction with local law enforcement agencies.”
Within legal limits, UC police departments
function like a private force, answerable to the campus administration,
which, in turn, often pivots on the dictates of the college’s public